Privacy Policy

At Community Based Research Centre (CBRC) we are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding any personal information that you might give us.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the types of Personal Information that CBRC collects, uses and discloses. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information.

As we are a national charitable organization that transfers Personal Information across the borders of Canadian provinces and territories, this Privacy Policy is designed to meet the standards prescribed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the regulations thereunder (“PIPEDA”) as well as applicable provincial privacy legislation and regulations including the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta), the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia), and An Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Quebec)

The Privacy Policy is current as of August 5th, 2018. We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy under which it was collected and our Privacy Policy, unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Policy applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information” is any information that is identifiable with you, as an individual. This information may include but is not limited to your name, gender, age/date of birth, language of correspondence, mailing address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, and membership in an organization. Personal Information, however, does not include your name, business title or business address and business telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization.

How do we collect your personal information?

We will only ever collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means:  where we have obtained your consent to do so or as otherwise permitted by law.

The organization collects personal information from:

  • Clients
  • Site visitors
  • Research Participants*
  • Donors
  • Members
  • Volunteers
  • Supporters
  • Partners
  • Others who have shown an interest in the Society, our programs, campaigns, or organization

This information is collected by a variety of methods: phone, fax, mail, email, online, or in person.
* Research participants will also have been given a consent form with additional information to review and sign.  

When and how do we obtain your consent?

Implied consent is reasonably inferred by CBRC when you voluntarily provide your personal information to us either orally, electronically or in writing, so that we can supply the service you request.

How do we use your Personal Information?

The Society uses personal information to better serve our patrons and to expand our community of support. This includes using the information:

  • To deliver services to provide information about our activities, membership and donations
  • To thank supporters, fulfill subscriber and donor benefits and issue tax receipts
  • To invite supporters to special events
  • To sell tickets and solicit donations
  • For service phone calls and e-mails
  • For audit purposes

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose for which you gave it to us unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

What about Children’s Privacy?

We do not knowingly collect, maintain or use personal information from children under 13 years of age, and no part of the service is directed to children under the age of 13. If you learn that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, you may alert us info@cbrc.net  and/or at the contact information listed below. If we learn that we have collected any personal information from children under 13, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child's account

Where do we store your Personal Information?

Personal Information is stored in our database(s) on a secure server and in hard copy files at the CBRC offices in Vancouver, British Columbia. Only authorized Society personnel have access to this information.

How do we ensure the privacy of your Personal Information when dealing with third parties?

We ensure that all third parties that are retained to perform services on our behalf and are provided with any personal Information are contractually required to observe the Privacy Policy and practices.

What safeguards have we implemented to protect your Personal Information?

We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your Personal Information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The only employees who are granted access to your Personal Information are those with a business “need-to-know” or whose duties reasonably require such information. All staff that have access to Personal Information are required to sign a privacy and confidentiality agreement.

What is CBRC’s Online Privacy Policy?

CBRC is committed to protecting the privacy of those who use our website.  CBRC does not systematically collect any information about the identity of individuals searching our site.

CBRC does collect statistical information through a log file which indicates which pages were visited and how frequently. This information is analyzed to help us develop content that responds to the interests of our site visitors.

CBRC’s website uses Google Analytics to track usage of our website for reporting and evaluation purposes. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to report on user interactions on Google Analytics customers’ websites. These cookies are used to store non-personally identifiable information. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains. For further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics, please see http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

We invite you to write us, or from time to time we may ask you to complete a survey about the services we offer online. If you identify yourself in these communications with us we will never use your words in testimonials that identify you without your explicit prior permission.

Information submitted by users on a voluntary basis helps CBRC evaluate our products and services. Information provided by visitors to the CBRC site is only used as needed to fulfill the stated purpose of their requests.

CBRC does not disclose, give or sell any personal information about visitors to our site.

As you know, Internet technology develops rapidly, requiring policies such as this one to be flexible and responsive to change. Consequently, any changes to the CBRC privacy policy will be posted and explained as soon as they go into effect.

CBRC is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of the web sites to which it may link.

What if the Personal Information we have on you is inaccurate?

At any time, you can question the accuracy or completeness of your Personal Information in our records. If you successfully demonstrate that your Personal Information in our records is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend the Personal Information as required. Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information to third parties having access to your Personal Information.

How fast will we respond to your written requests?

We will attempt to respond to, or take action in respect of, each of your written requests not later than thirty (30) days after receipt of such requests. We will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit. You have the right to make a complaint to the federal Privacy Commissioner in respect of this time limit.

Contact us

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Policies and practices, should be forwarded to our privacy officer as follows.

Community Based Research Centre

1007-808 Nelson St.
Vancouver, BC
V6Z 2H2

privacy@cbrc.net